Login

Friday, July 11th, 2014


Follow Us

Questions About Collections: Chapter 7 Bankruptcy

Dear Melissa,
Once you have had your debt discharged in a Chapter 7 and it included the collection company and account number, can the original company you owed come after you for repayment?
Faith N.


Dear Faith,
Absolutely not.  Once an account is included in a Chapter 7, it is gone.  I would send a copy of the bankruptcy order, highlighting the account in question, to the company and indicate they are in violation of the bankruptcy law.

Melissa Douros Dovco Collection Solutions, Inc.

As the owner of Dovco Collection Solutions, Inc., Melissa Douros uses her eight years of being a collections specialists to offer advice and answer questions pertaining to debt collection. With running her own successful collection agency, she seeks to keep debt collectors accountable for their actions and in line with the law.

Do YOU have a question for Melissa? Email her at melissa@dovcocs.

This entry was posted in Get Out Of Debt, Personal Finance and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>